07:40 - 08:20 | Meet the Professor Session 1 (ABD) | Hall E1-4 |
Imaging of hepatic fibrosis | ||
07:40 - 08:00 | Pros and cons of US elastography | Jae Young Lee (Korea) |
08:00 - 08:20 | Pros and cons of MR elastography | Jeong Min Lee (Korea) |
07:40 - 08:20 | Meet the Professor Session 2 (PED) | Hall E5 |
Chair: Choon Sik Yoon | ||
07:40 - 08:20 | Bedside US for pediatric emergency evaluation | Brian D. Coley (USA) |
07:40 - 08:20 | Meet the Professor Session 3 (GU) | Hall E6 |
US of male genitalia | ||
07:40 - 08:00 | TRUS & biopsy of prostate: Tips & pitfalls | Ahmet Tuncay Turgut (Turkey) |
08:00 - 08:20 | US of acute scrotum: Tips & pifalls | Seong Kuk Yoon (Korea) |
08:30 - 10:00 | Categorical Course 1 (ABD) | Hall E1-4 |
KSUM practice guideline of abdominal US: revisited | Chairs: Jung Hyeok Kwon Jong Young Oh |
|
08:30 - 08:50 | Liver, pancreas, and spleen US | Woo Kyoung Jeong (Korea) |
08:50 - 09:10 | US diagnosis of focal liver lesions | Jongmee Lee (Korea) |
09:10 - 09:30 | Kidney, retroperitoneum, and appendix US | Sang Won Kim (Korea) |
09:30 - 09:50 | US diagnosis of appendicitis and other GI tract diseases | Harjanto Sidharta (Indonesia) |
08:30 - 10:00 | Categorical Course 2 (PED) | Hall E5 |
Bedside US in NICU | Chair: Choon Sik Yoon | |
08:30 - 09:00 | Bedside US in NICU part 1: Brain | Young Seok Lee (Korea) |
09:00 - 09:30 | Bedside US in NICU part 2: Abdomen | Ah Young Jung (Korea) |
09:30 - 10:00 | Bedside US in NICU part 3: Spine and Hip | Tae Yeon Jeon (Korea) |
08:30 - 10:00 | Categorical Course 3 (GU) | Hall E6 |
OBGY US | Chairs: Musarrat Hasan Sung Eun Rha |
|
08:30 - 08:50 | US of uterus & endometrium | Kanu Bala (Bangladesh) |
08:50 - 09:10 | US of of ovary and adnexa | You Me Kim (Korea) |
09:10 - 09:30 | US of early pregnancy | Min Hoan Moon (Korea) |
09:30 - 09:50 | US of GTD & ectopic pregnancy | Sung Il Jung (Korea) |
08:30 - 10:00 | Categorical Course 4 (PHY) | Room 300 |
Physical principles of ultrasound imaging | Chair: Tai-kyong Song | |
08:30 - 08:50 | Ultrasound physics | Dong-Guk Paeng (Korea) |
08:50 - 09:20 | Basic principles in ultrasound transducer | K. Kirk Shung (USA) |
09:20 - 09:40 | Basic principles in ultrasound B-mode imaging | Jong Seob Jeong (Korea) |
09:40 - 10:00 | Basic principles in ultrasound doppler imaging | Yangmo Yoo (Korea) |
10:30 - 12:00 | Special Focus Session 1 (ABD) | Hall E1-4 |
Molecular US | Chairs: Jae Young Lee Se Hyung Kim |
|
10:30 - 11:00 | Basic concepts of molecular US including contrast agents | Juergen K. Willmann (USA) |
11:00 - 11:30 | Clinical application of molecular US (I): Emerging potential applications of molecular US imaging | Juergen K. Willmann (USA) |
11:30 - 12:00 | Clinical application of molecular US (II): Drug or gene delivery | Hak Jong Lee (Korea) |
10:30 - 12:00 | Special Focus Session 2 (IR) | Hall E6 |
Now and Future of High Intensity Focused Ultrasound | Chairs: Jeong Min Lee Sang Wook Yoon |
|
10:30 - 10:50 | Current clinical status | Gail ter Haar (UK) |
10:50 - 11:10 | Research and future prospects | Gail ter Haar (UK) |
11:10 - 11:30 | MR-guided HIFU - SMC | Young-sun Kim (Korea) |
11:30 - 11:50 | MR-guided HIFU - YUHS | Mi Sook Park (Korea) |
10:30 - 12:00 | Special Focus Session 3 (PHY) | Room 300 |
Photoacoustic imaging | Chair: Yangmo Yoo | |
10:30 - 11:00 | Photoacoustic imaging: Preclinical applications | Stuart Foster (Canada) |
11:00 - 11:30 | Photoacoustic imaging: Inflammatory diseases | Kang Kim (USA) |
11:30 - 12:00 | Photoacoustic imaging: Microcalcification detection | Jin Ho Chang (Korea) |
13:20 - 14:50 | Special Focus Session 4 (PED) | Hall E5 |
Pros and Cons of Pediatric US | Chair: Woo Sun Kim | |
13:20 - 13:50 | The Future of Pediatric US | Brian D. Coley (USA) |
13:50 - 14:10 | Pros and cons of US: Case-based review (brain) | Su-Mi Shin (Korea) |
14:10 - 14:30 | Pros and cons of US: Case-based review (abdomen and pelvis) | Bo-Kyung Je (Korea) |
14:30 - 14:50 | Pros and cons of US: Case-based review (MSK) | Mi-Jung Lee (Korea) |
13:20 - 14:50 | Special Focus Session 5 (GU) | Hall E6 |
Kidney US | Chairs: Deuk Jae Sung Jeong Yeon Cho |
|
13:20 - 13:40 | Normal variations & pseudolesions | Sang Youn Kim (Korea) |
13:40 - 14:00 | US differentiation of renal masses | Dirk-André Clevert (Germany) |
14:00 - 14:20 | US of medical renal diseases & transplanted kidney | Dae Chul Jung (Korea) |
14:20 - 14:40 | CEUS of renal vascular diseases | Dirk-André Clevert (Germany) |
15:20 - 16:50 | Jisan Lecture | Hall E1-4 |
Chair: Heoung Keun Kang | ||
15:20 - 15:45 | The evolution of the imaging of hydatid diseases, Place of the Ultrasonography | Hassen Akeba Gharbi (Tunisia) |
15:45 - 16:10 | Radiofrequency ablation for recurrent hepatocellular carcinoma in postresectional patients | Yi-Hong Chou (Taiwan) |
16:10 - 16:35 | US-guided Radiofrequency Ablation of HCC: Pearls and Pitfalls | Hyo-Keun Lim (Korea) |
16:50 - 18:10 | Interactive Case Review | Hall E1-4 |
ABD - Se Hyung Kim (Korea) BR - Sun Mi Kim (Korea) GU - Hyuck Jae Choi (Korea) MS - Jung-Ah Choi (Korea, Session Moderator) PED - Ah Young Jung (Korea) THY / H&N - Jeong Hyun Lee (Korea) |